Best answer: What is a PL SQL table?

What is PL SQL and what is it used for?

PL/SQL lets you use all SQL data manipulation, cursor control, and transaction control statements, and all SQL functions, operators, and pseudocolumns. PL/SQL fully supports SQL data types. You need not convert between PL/SQL and SQL data types.

What does PL stand for in SQL?

PL/SQL (Procedural Language for SQL) is Oracle Corporation’s procedural extension for SQL and the Oracle relational database. PL/SQL is available in Oracle Database (since version 6 – stored PL/SQL procedures/functions/packages/triggers since version 7), Times Ten in-memory database (since version 11.2.

What is PL SQL with example?

PL/SQL is basically a procedural language, which provides the functionality of decision making, iteration and many more features of procedural programming languages.

PL/SQL Introduction.

SQL PL/SQL
Execute as a single statement. Execute as a whole block.
Mainly used to manipulate data. Mainly used to create an application.

What is PL SQL good for?

PL/SQL gives high productivity to programmers as it can query, transform, and update data in a database. PL/SQL saves time on design and debugging by strong features, such as exception handling, encapsulation, data hiding, and object-oriented data types. Applications written in PL/SQL are fully portable.

Is PL SQL needed?

PL/SQL is useful when you have the opportunity to process large chunks of data on the database side with out having to load all that data in your application. Lets say you are running complex reports on millions of rows of data.

IT IS INTERESTING:  How do you round to 2 decimal places in Python?

Where is PL SQL used?

3 Answers. In Oracle the language PL/SQL is used in packages, procedures, function and types. For further reading: PLSQL Documentation. When using an Oracle database, PL/SQL is one of the most convenient way to access data directly.

Is PL SQL outdated?

The answer is that PL/SQL is not growing, but not going away either. Because it is used in the Oracle database, and the Oracle database is a fixture of enterprise systems world-wide, it will outlive you. High-performance batch processing has to happen close to the data, so PL/SQL will continue to rule in this area.

Is as in PL SQL?

Question: What is the difference between ‘IS’ and ‘AS’ in PL/SQL? Answer: The PL/SQL language evolved such the the “IS” and “AS” operators are equivalent. Functionally the “IS” and “AS” syntax performs identical functions and can be used interchangeably.

Is PL SQL only for Oracle?

The PL/SQL engine can only be installed in an Oracle Database server or an application development tool such as Oracle Forms.