Quick Answer: Is Java the most populated island?

Is Java the most densely populated island?

Java is one of the world’s most densely populated areas. The island averages more than 2,600 persons per square mile (1,000 per square km) and has the majority of Indonesia’s population on only 7 percent of the total land area of the republic.

What is the world’s most populated island?

The most populated island in the world, Java is filled to the brim with 141 million people — that’s over a thousand people per square kilometer.

Why is Java the most populated island?

147.7 million people live on Java itself, making it the world’s most populous island. Indonesia’s capital city, Jakarta, is on Java’s northwestern coast. Much of the well-known part of Indonesian history took place on Java.

Java.

Native name: Jawa (Indonesian) ꦗꦮ (Javanese) ᮏᮝ (Sundanese)
Pop. density 1,121/km2 (2903/sq mi)

What are the 5 most populated islands in the world?

The 10 Most Populous Islands in the World

  • Sumatra, Indonesia — 50 million people.
  • Luzon, Philippines — 49.52 million people. …
  • Madagascar — 25.57 million people. …
  • Mindanao, Philippines — 25.53 million people. …
  • Taiwan — 23.76 million people. …
  • Sri Lanka — 21.44 million people. …
  • Borneo — 21.3 million people. …
IT IS INTERESTING:  Where is the Java folder?

Is Java overpopulated?

Crushing Rise in Population

Java’s population growth in a single year—about two million —is roughly double the number of settlers who have moved from the island in the last 50 years. The Government recognizes that the resettlement efforts are at best only a palliative for the problem of overpopulation.

What are the 3 most populated islands in the world?

Most Populated Islands in the World

Rank Island Population (Millions)
1 Java 141.4
2 Honshū 104.0
3 Great Britain 64.2
4 Luzon 60.8

What language is spoken in Java?

Javanese language, member of the Western, or Indonesian, branch of the Austronesian (Malayo-Polynesian) language family, spoken as a native language by more than 68 million persons living primarily on the island of Java.

What is Java now famous for?

Java has been famous for rice surpluses and rice exports since ancient times, and rice farming has contributed to the island’s population growth. Indonesia is the third largest producer of rice in the world and also one of the largest consumers of rice in the world.

What the most densely populated city in the world?

Manila, Philippines has the highest population density in the world of 119,600 persons per square mile or 46,178 persons per square kilometer.