Best answer: How do I remove MySQL configuration and start anew?

How do I completely remove MySQL?

Go to Control Panel >Programs and Features > Select MySQL > Click on Uninstall. After you have uninstalled MySQL through Add/Remove programs, you now need to remove the existing database information which includes your actual data. If you need any of that data, be sure to back it up.

How do I uninstall and reinstall MySQL?

3 Answers

  1. First, remove already installed mysql-server using– sudo apt-get remove –purge mysql-server mysql-client mysql-common.
  2. Then clean all files sudo apt-get autoremove.
  3. Then install mysql-server — sudo apt-get install -f mysql-server.
  4. Start mysql server– sudo systemctl start mysql.

How do I reinstall MySQL on Windows 10?

Open Windows Explorer and go to Organize > Folder and search options, Select the “View” tab and under “Hidden files and Folders” choose “Show hidden files and folders”. Now explore the following locations and delete following folders. Restart your PC and reinstall MySQL. That’s all!

How do I reconfigure MySQL?

To restart the server configuration, open MySQL Installer from the Start menu and click Reconfigure next to the appropriate server in the dashboard. Product configuration. This step applies to MySQL Server, MySQL Router, and samples only. The status for each item in the list should indicate Ready to Configure .

IT IS INTERESTING:  How do I transpose SQL output?

How do I start mysql server?

Start MySQL Server

  1. sudo service mysql start. Start MySQL Server using using init.d.
  2. sudo /etc/init.d/mysql start. Start MySQL Server using systemd.
  3. sudo systemctl start mysqld. Start MySQL Server on Windows. …
  4. mysqld.

How do I delete uninstalled program files?

Wipe software leftovers off your PC manually

  1. Use Control Panel to uninstall a program. Open your Start menu and locate the Control Panel option. …
  2. Check the Program Files and AppData folders. …
  3. Clean your Windows Registry. …
  4. Remove the temporary files left on your computer.

How do I uninstall mysql connector control panel?

Solution

  1. Open your computer’s Control Panel, and select Programs and Features.
  2. Uninstall all MySQL Connector/ODBC files you see here. …
  3. Double-click the mysql-connector file you downloaded in Step 3.
  4. The Setup Wizard will begin. …
  5. On the Setup Type screen, select Typical.

How do I reinstall mysql without losing data?

This is an old question, but nevertheless, here are my 5¢:

  1. Do a backup of the database first, e.g., using mysqldump .
  2. Now, do sudo apt-get purge mysql-server mysql-server-5.7 . …
  3. Reinstall mysql using sudo apt-get install mysql-server mysql-server-5.7.
  4. Start the mysql database.

How do I run MySQL EXE?

Enter mysql.exe -uroot -p , and MySQL will launch using the root user. MySQL will prompt you for your password. Enter the password from the user account you specified with the –u tag, and you’ll connect to the MySQL server.

How do I run MySQL on Windows?

Install the MySQL database server only and select Server Machine as the configuration type. Select the option to run MySQL as a service. Launch the MySQL Command-Line Client. To launch the client, enter the following command in a Command Prompt window: mysql -u root -p .

IT IS INTERESTING:  Can a string have multiple lines Java?

How do I start and install MySQL?

The process for installing MySQL from a ZIP Archive package is as follows:

  1. Extract the main archive to the desired install directory. …
  2. Create an option file.
  3. Choose a MySQL server type.
  4. Initialize MySQL.
  5. Start the MySQL server.
  6. Secure the default user accounts.
Categories JS