Best answer: Can you write JavaScript in CSS?

Can we write JavaScript in CSS file?

3 Answers. You can, but you really ought not to. Instead, use separate script files which happen to correspond to the CSS files you use.

Where do I put JavaScript in CSS?

The typical answer is:

  1. Add JavaScript code by the end of the </body> tag and.
  2. Add CSS code in-between the <head> tags.

How do I know if a CSS file is loaded?

When is a stylesheet really loaded?

  1. listen to link.onload.
  2. listen to link.addEventListener(‘load’)
  3. listen to link.onreadystatechange.
  4. setTimeout and check for changes in document.styleSheets.
  5. setTimeout and check for changes in the styling of a specific element you create but style with the new CSS.

What is CSS injection?

A CSS Injection vulnerability involves the ability to inject arbitrary CSS code in the context of a trusted web site which is rendered inside a victim’s browser. … This vulnerability occurs when the application allows user-supplied CSS to interfere with the application’s legitimate stylesheets.

Where do you put CSS in HTML?

How to Add CSS to HTML

  1. Inline CSS: Requires the style attribute placed inside an HTML element.
  2. Internal CSS: Requires the <style> element placed inside the head section of an HTML file.
  3. External CSS: Requires the <link> element placed inside the head section of an HTML file.
IT IS INTERESTING:  Why Python is better than Java for machine learning?

Where does JavaScript go in HTML?

In HTML, JavaScript code is inserted between <script> and </script> tags.

How do I run HTML CSS and JavaScript together?

To link a CSS file with your HTML file, you have to write the next script on your HTML file inside the head tag. To link a Js file with your HTML, you only have to add the source of the script inside the body tag or outside; it doesn’t matter.

How do I know if bootstrap is loaded?

var bootstrap = (typeof $(). “Bootstrap-specific method” == ‘function’); Example: In this example we will check for the bootstrap-modal. If bootstrap has loaded then modal will be defined.

Categories SQL